Privacy Policy

Last Revised: July 12, 2017

Spladap provides a Platform for sports training programs to post training sites, where athletes and their parents and guardians ("end users") can engage with those training programs, register for a camp or class, or sign up for personal lessons, among other things. The training programs and their training sites are operated by independent persons or entities ("Independent Trainers").

This privacy policy ("Policy") applies to the Services owned and operated by Spladap, Inc. (hereinafter referred to as "Spladap" "we" or "us"), the web site located at https://Spladap.com (the "Site"), and Spladap's technology platform ("Platform"). The Site and the Platform are referred to collectively as "the Services". The Policy is designed to tell you how we collect and use personal information (as defined below) so you can make an informed decision about using our Services. Please read this statement before using our Services or submitting any personal information to us. We encourage you to review our privacy policy whenever you visit our Platform to determine if any changes have been made and to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

WHAT IS "PERSONAL INFORMATION"?

As used herein, the term "personal information" generally means information that specifically identifies an individual (such as user's name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, etc.) or that is associated with an identifiable person (such as demographic information or information about a person's activities when such information is linked to personally identifying information). Personal information includes personal health information (if any). Personal information does not include "aggregate" information, which is data we collect about the use of the Service or categories of Service users, from which any personal information has been removed. For example, information that a particular percentage of the Service's registered users identify themselves as male or female is aggregate information. We collect aggregate data for a number of purposes, including to help us understand trends and user needs so that we can better consider new publications, products and services, and tailor existing publications, products and services to user desires. This Privacy Policy in no way limits or restricts our collection of aggregate information.


WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


We do not collect any personal information from mere visitors.


If you register for the Service, we collect first and last name, email address and your desired password, display name (this is the name other people will see when you post items to our Services or engage in other similar activities on our Platform), date of birth, contact information, gender and possibly photo. While you may be asked for payment information (such as credit card or financial account numbers (if applicable), this information is not provided to us-it is provided by direct link to a third party payment processing company, which means we never receive that information.


End users may provide us personal information directly or indirectly by registering for an Activity or by otherwise using our Services. For example, you or someone who has organized an Activity may enter your personal information on your behalf (e.g., to register your entire team).


If you provide User Content for posting in public areas of the Platform, we may collect and post that information as requested. Please note that such information may be viewed, collected or used by other registered users and public visitors to our Platform, depending on the type of posting. Once posted, we cannot control usage by third parties. Your profile, however, may offer privacy settings within your account to help you manage how your content is displayed.


We may provide you with the opportunity to connect via Facebook. If you log into Facebook through our Services, we will request permission to (i) access your basic information, which includes your name, profile picture, gender, networks, Facebook user ID, list of friends and any other information that you have made public on Facebook; and (ii) manage your participation in events. For information about how Facebook may disclose your information, including any information you make public, please consult the Facebook Data Use Policy. We have no control over how Facebook uses or discloses the personal information you provide to it. We store the information that we receive from Facebook along with other information that we collect from you or receive about you.


We also collect personal information from businesses, organizations, and individuals who request information from Spladap in order to respond to their inquiries.

WHAT OTHER INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you use the Service, some information is also automatically collected through the use of log files, such as your device's Internet Protocol (IP) address, your device's operating system, the browser type, the address of a referring web site and your activity while using the Service. We use this information for purposes such as analyzing trends, administering the Service, improving customer service, diagnosing problems with our servers, tracking user movement, and gathering broad demographic information for aggregate use. We may also automatically collect certain information through the use of "cookies." Cookies are small data files that are stored on a user's hard drive at the request of a website to enable the site to recognize users who have previously visited them and retain certain information such as customer preferences and history. If we combine cookies with or link them to any of the personally identifying information, we would treat this information as personal information. If you wish to block, erase, or be warned of cookies, please refer to your browser instructions or help screen to learn about these functions. However, if your browser is set not to accept cookies or if a user rejects a cookie, you may not be able to sign in to your Spladap account and may not be able to access certain Service features.

We also use Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website.


Like many services, Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions as in our case, where they are used to collect information about how visitors use our Platform. We then use the information to compile reports and to help us improve our Services.


We also may use other Google Analytics tools, such as Demographics and Interest Reporting, which enable us to learn more about the characteristics and interests of the users who use our Services, and Remarketing with Google Analytics, which enables us to provide relevant advertising on different websites and online services.


Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google analytics without affecting how you visit our Platform - for more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across websites you use, visit this Google page .


COLLECTION OF CHILDREN'S PERSONAL INFORMATION


The Service is intended to be used by and is suitable to be used by minors and adults. However, only adults may submit personally identifying information. Pursuant to the Children's Online Privacy Act (COPPA), we do not knowingly contact or collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen 13.


In the event that the Spladap is notified or becomes aware that the Service has been used by a child under the age of 13 to store information of that child without parental consent, Spladap shall be and is authorized to delete, in its entirety, any of the information stored by the child under the age of 13. The Company also reserves the right to revoke any license to use a copy of the Service which is being used or has been used by a child under the age of 13.

USAGE AND DISCLOSURE

The information we collect from you allows you to log into our Platform, use our Services, or register for and/or set up registration for you or your organization's own customers for camps, lessons, online training, events, contests, or classes (collectively, "Activities"). This information is shared with the third party Independent Trainers who sponsor such Activities, though the Independent Trainers may ask for additional information which is not shared with Spladap. This Policy does not cover Independent Trainers' use of your information. You should contact those parties directly to determine if your information is subject to limitations on use and to ascertain how the third party will make use of your information.

Individuals and agents of individuals may provide us information directly or indirectly by registering you for an Activity or by otherwise using our Services. For example, someone who has organized an Activity may enter your information on your behalf to register your entire team.

We also collect information from businesses, organizations, and individuals who request information from Spladap in order to respond to their inquiries.

We use your information to process transactions, such as when you purchase such as personalized remote training, camp registration, and training videos, though payment information, such as credit card information is not obtained or recorded by Spladap. eCommerce transactions are processed by third party processors whose own privacy policies control the handling of your personally identifying information.

We also may disclose personal information when we are required to or we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law (e.g., a lawful subpoena, warrant or court order); to enforce or apply this privacy policy or our other policies or agreements; to initiate a charge for amounts owed to us; to protect our or our customers' rights, property or safety; to protect our customers from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful use of our Services; or if we believe that an emergency involving the danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure of communications or justifies disclosure of personal information. In addition, information about our customers, including personal information, may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, debt financing, sale of Spladap assets, as well as in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership in which personally identifiable information could be transferred to third parties as one of the business assets of the Spladap.

Your information, whether public or private, will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason whatsoever, without your consent, other than for the purposes described in this Policy.

The e-mail address you provide may be used to send you information and updates pertaining to the Services, and, if you do not "opt out," to send you occasional company news, updates, or related product or service information.

We may share your contact information with third parties if you have indicated to us that you wish to receive information from such parties. In the event that we engage or partner with third party vendors, consultants or other service providers in connection with the operation of our business ("Service Providers"), we may share personal information with such Service Providers who need access to such information to carry out their work for us.

WHAT STEPS DO WE TAKE TO PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION ONLINE?

Spladap endeavors to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by putting into place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect through the Service. Additionally, your account information is accessible online only through the use of a password. Spladap endeavors to secure your personal information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure by putting into place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect through this Service. Credit card information is encrypted during transmission and payment processing is performed by a PCI compliant third party processor and such information is not processed or retained by Spladap. Other account information is accessible online only through the use of a password and data fields calling for personally identifying information are encrypted when in storage and in transmission. Please be aware, however, that despite our efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. To protect the confidentiality of your personal information, you must keep your password confidential and not disclose it to any other person. You are responsible for all uses of the Service by any person using your password. Please advise us immediately by e-mailing us at the e-mail address listed at the end of this Privacy Policy if you believe your password has been misused. You should also note that email is not secure, and you should not send any confidential or sensitive information to us via an unsecured email.

HOW CAN YOU CORRECT AND UPDATE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OR OBTAIN ADDITIONAL INFORMATION?

If you have any questions or comments about this Policy or the practices relating to this Service, or you wish to verify, correct or delete any personal information we have collected, please contact us at help@Spladap.com. You can correct certain information by logging into your account and changing the information, and you may also delete certain information by closing your account. However, please note that in certain circumstances, we may not, or may not be able to, remove or change certain information, even in the event an account is closed. For example, we may retain certain information, such as credit card verification for legally permissible periods. In lieu of email, you may also contact us by mail at the following address:

Spladap

Attn: Privacy Policy
PO Box 1255

Bellevue, WA 98009

831-272-4191

help@spladap.com


CALIFORNIA ONLINE PRIVACY PROTECTION ACT COMPLIANCE


Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We therefore will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.


As part of the California Online Privacy Protection Act, all users of our Platform may make any changes to their personal information by following the instructions in the previous section.


#1120258 v1 / 72606-001